Sign in to review...

The Imitation Game
The true enigma was the man who cracked the code.

Based on the real life story of legendary cryptanalyst Alan Turing, the film portrays the nail-biting race against time by Turing and his brilliant team of code-breakers at Britain's top-secret Government Code and Cypher School at Bletchley Park, during the darkest days of World War II.


Darren voted See
Chris Twin voted See
Benedict Cumberbatch as Alan Turing
Keira Knightley as Joan Clarke
Matthew Goode as Hugh Alexander
Rory Kinnear as Detective Robert Nock
Allen Leech as John Cairncross
Matthew Beard as Peter Hilton
Charles Dance as Commander Denniston
Mark Strong as Stewart Menzies
James Northcote as Jack Good
Tom Goodman-Hill as Sergeant Staehl
Steven Waddington as Superintendent Smith
Ilan Goodman as Keith Furman
Jack Tarlton as Charles Richards
Alex Lawther as Young Alan Turing
Jack Bannon as Christopher Morcom
Tuppence Middleton as Helen
Dominik Charman as Sherborne Student 1
James G. Nunn as Sherborne Student 2
Charlie Manton as Sherborne Student 3
David Charkham as Joan's Father
Victoria Wicks as Joan's Mother
Andrew Havill as Teacher
Laurence Kennedy as Headmaster
Tim van Eyken as MI6 Agent
Viv Weatherall as Military Policeman
Miranda Bell as Margaret
Tim Steed as Electrical Assistant
Bartosz Wandrykow as Crossword Enthusiast
Lese Asquith-Coe as MI6 Agent (uncredited)
Hayley Joanne Bacon as Woman in Crowd (uncredited)
Lauren Beacham as RAF Wren (uncredited)
Ingrid Benussi as Dancer (uncredited)
Nicholas Blatt as Ministry Man (uncredited)
Jack Brash as Evacuee (uncredited)
Ancuta Breaban as Wren (uncredited)
Alex Corbet Burcher as Dancer (uncredited)
Grace Calder as Assistant Wren (uncredited)
Richard Campbell as Crossword Man in Pub (uncredited)
Daniel Chapple as MI6 Agent (uncredited)
Lisa Colquhoun as Joan Clarke's Friend (uncredited)
Alexander Cooper as Bletchley Park Agent (uncredited)
Leigh Dent as Passerby (uncredited)
Esther Eden as WW2 Wren (uncredited)
Sam Exley as Military Policeman 3 (uncredited)
Ben Farrow as Military Police (uncredited)
Mike Firth as Crossword Enthusiast (uncredited)
Hannah Flynn as Wren (uncredited)
James Gard as School Boy (uncredited)
Guna Gultniece as Passerby (uncredited)
Benjamin Hardie as Paperboy (uncredited)
Oscar Hatton as Evacuee (uncredited)
Luke Hope as MI6 Agent (uncredited)
Vera Horton as Nunn (uncredited)
Vincent Idearson as MI6 Agent (uncredited)
Denis Koroshko as Civilian (uncredited)
Debra Leigh-Taylor as Evacuee (uncredited)
Stuart Matthews as Bletchley Park Operative (uncredited)
Amber-Rose May as Joan Clarke's Friend (uncredited)
Samantha Moran as Wren (uncredited)
Adam Nowell as Technician (uncredited)
Joseph Oliveira as MI6 Agent (uncredited)
Harry Leonard Parkinson as Evacuee (uncredited)
John Redmann as Young Officer (uncredited)
David G. Robinson as Police Sergeant White (uncredited)
Alice Tapfield as Wren (uncredited)
Mark Underwood as Crossword Man (uncredited)
Nicola-Jayne Wells as First Aid Nurse (uncredited)
Josh Wichard as German Pilot (uncredited)
Morten Tyldum Director
Graham Moore Screenplay
Peter Wignall Steadicam Operator
Kirsty Whalley Music Editor
William Goldenberg Editor
Nina Gold Casting
Óscar Faura Director of Photography
Maria Djurkovic Production Design
Rebecca Milton Art Direction
Marco Anton Restivo Art Direction
Sammy Sheldon Costume Design
Nora Grossman Producer
Graham Moore Executive Producer
Ido Ostrowsky Producer
Teddy Schwarzman Producer
Peter Heslop Co-Producer
Alexandre Desplat Original Music Composer
Denise Kum Makeup Artist
Roo Maurice Makeup Artist
Amy Riley Makeup Artist
Lauren Briggs-Miller Assistant Art Director
Nicky Ackland-Snow Construction Coordinator
Nick Thomas Property Master
Peter Burgis Foley
Dan Green Dialogue Editor
Andy Kennedy Sound Designer
Joe Beal Sound Effects Editor
Martin Jensen Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Stuart Hilliker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lee Walpole Supervising Sound Editor
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor Visual Effects Producer
Eran Barnea Visual Effects Supervisor
Angela Barson Visual Effects Supervisor
Albert Carreras Camera Operator
Marc Gómez del Moral Camera Operator
Steven Hall Second Unit Cinematographer
Jack English Still Photographer
Jonathan Collard Digital Intermediate
Beverly Winston Script Supervisor
Sarah Shepherd Dialect Coach
Richard George Location Manager
Suzie Shearer Production Manager
Nick Dent Supervising Art Director