Sign in to review...

Ghost in the Shell
There's nothing sadder than a puppet without a ghost.

In the near future, Major is the first of her kind: a human saved from a terrible crash, then cyber-enhanced to be a perfect soldier devoted to stopping the world's most dangerous criminals.


Darren voted See
Chris Twin voted See
Scarlett Johansson as Major Mira Killian / Motoko Kusanagi
Michael Pitt as Kuze / Hideo
Pilou Asbæk as Batou
Chin Han as Togusa
Juliette Binoche as Dr. Ouélet
Takeshi Kitano as Chief Daisuke Aramaki
Peter Ferdinando as Cutter
Rila Fukushima as Geisha robot
Daniel Henshall as Skinny Man
Yutaka Izumihara as Saito
Anamaria Marinca as Dr. Dahlin
Kaori Momoi as Motoko's mother
Lasarus Ratuere as Carlos Ishikawa
Kaori Yamamoto as Young Motoko Kusanagi
Andrew Morris as Young Hideo
Danusia Samal as Ladriya
Michael Wincott as Dr. Osmond
Tawanda Manyimo as Borma
Pete Teo as Tony
Yuta Kazama as Data Host
Christopher Obi as Ambassador Kiyoshi
Adwoa Aboah as Lia
Tricky as
Mana Hira Davis as Bearded Man
Kai Fung Rieck as Diamond Face
Andrew Stehlin as No Pupils
Matthias Luafutu as Thick Built Yakuza
John Luafutu as Barkeep
Tanya Drewery as Geisha
Jacqueline Lee Geurts as Geisha
Hannah Tasker-Poland as Geisha
Emma Coppersmith as Geisha
Shinji Ikefuji as Kinsana
Xavier Horan as Section Six Soldier
Allan Henry as Section Six Soldier
Joseph Naufahu as Police Commander Johns
Makoto Murata as Yakuza Gunman
Clint Mansell Music
Avi Arad Producer
Ehren Kruger Screenplay
Richard L. Johnson Supervising Art Director
Leslee Feldman Casting
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa Executive Producer
Patrick Loungway Second Unit Director of Photography
Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Steven Paul Producer
Jamie Moss Screenplay
Jan Roelfs Production Design
Jeffrey Silver Executive Producer
Lucy Bevan Casting
Kenn McDonald Animation Supervisor
Simon Bright Art Direction
Mark Sourian Executive Producer
Odin Benitez Sound Designer
Michael Costigan Executive Producer
Masamune Shirow Book
Masamune Shirow Comic Book
William Wheeler Screenplay
Raymond Lam Camera Operator
Jess Hall Director of Photography
Dylan Goss Aerial Director of Photography
Erik Polczwartek Art Direction
Andy McLaren Art Direction
Jenny Rushton Costume Supervisor
David Brown Gaffer
Mark Sussman ADR Voice Casting
Rupert Sanders Director
Neil Smith Editor
Beau Borders Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lorne Balfe Music
Ari Arad Producer
Miranda Rivers Casting
Billy Rich Editor
Kevin McKeever Music Editor
Miro Harre Art Direction
Philipp Wolf Visual Effects Producer
Dan O'Connell Foley
Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jon Title Sound Designer
Sam Zeines Music Editor
Nick Komornicki Property Master
Maguy R. Cohen Producer
John C. Stuver Dialogue Editor
Bryan Lawson Music Editor
David James Still Photographer
Peter Michael Sullivan Foley
Jasin Boland Still Photographer
D. Chris Smith Sound Effects Editor
Peter McCaffrey Camera Operator
Mark Paterson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Daniel Saxlid Dialogue Editor
Michelle Pazer ADR Editor
Peter Staubli Sound Designer
Jonathan Spencer Gaffer
Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator
Scott Keery Property Master
Adam Kopald Sound Effects Editor
Ryan Tudhope Visual Effects Supervisor
Ivan Moran Visual Effects Supervisor
Rebecca Qin Jiang Script Supervisor
Matt Ardine Gaffer
Jeri Baker Hairstylist
Tony Keddy Key Grip
Jason Billington Visual Effects Supervisor
Sarah Rubano Makeup Designer
Josue Clotaire Fleurimond Conceptual Illustrator
Katie Greathouse Music Editor
Patty Majorczak-Connolly ADR Voice Casting
Jane O'Kane Makeup Designer
Jérome Escobar CG Supervisor
Rob Young Sound Recordist
Samantha Morley Key Costumer
Cécile Bouquet Researcher
Kurt and Bart Costume Design
Michele Perry Makeup Artist
Traci Duran First Assistant Editor
Renee McCarthy Makeup Artist
Elizabeth Willaman Art Department Coordinator
Tetsuya Fujimura Executive Producer
Matt Austin Art Direction
Greg Cockerill Set Decoration
Craig Poll Set Decoration
Nanw Rowlands Casting Associate
Danny Williams Gaffer
Frédéric North Aerial Coordinator
Roy Malhi CG Supervisor
Francis Leong Creature Technical Director
Bogdan Iofciulescu Techno Crane Operator
Thomas Collier Armory Coordinator
Tom Kelly Construction Coordinator
Libby Dempster Assistant Costume Designer
Sarah Goodhue Set Costumer
Amy Barclay Script Supervisor
Bob Gilles Steadicam Operator
Troi Horton Rigging Grip
Adrian Hebron Lighting Coordinator
Maude Rivard 3D Artist
Benoit Vervier 3D Artist
Damien Stumpf CG Supervisor
Harrison Stark Creature Technical Director
Matt McClurg Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Irene Armit Visual Effects Coordinator
Karthik Nidamarthi Visual Effects Coordinator
Kyla Lebon Visual Effects Coordinator
Jordan Pettersen Visual Effects Coordinator
Hero Chev Visual Effects Editor
Christopher Kowal Visual Effects Editor
Anton Agerbo Visual Effects Producer
Kim Menaster Visual Effects Producer
Veronique Messier Lauzon Visual Effects Producer
Axel Bonami Visual Effects Supervisor
Vinnie Ashton Key Hair Stylist
Cody Dysart Makeup Artist
Stefan Knight Makeup Supervisor
Andrew Cottle Armorer